DistrictsMiccosukee District

 

Miccosukee District

The Miccosukee District serves all units north of 54th Ave and up to Clearwater and Safety Harbor.  The north boundary line starts in the east going up the Tarpon Outfall Canal to  Curlew Road.  Then the line follows Curlew to US 19 and goes south to SR 580 where it goes west to Belcher.  The line then follows Belcher south to where it would intersect with Union, following Union west across the Intercostal Waterway, crossing the islands on the south edge of Caladesi Island State Park.

Miccosukee District Contacts
District Chairman, Ed Edstrand, (727) 465-8285 or edstrand@aol.com
District Commissioner, John Smith, (727) 588-0416 or jsmith07@tampabay.rr.com
District Executive, Adam Gonzales, (813) 245-9415 or adam.gonzales@scouting.org

 

Fall Recruitment is in full swing!

Your District Membership Chair, Steve Tincher and District Executive AJ Gonzales have tons of resources for you and your unit to help make this year’s recruitment your best yet.

              We can make your  unit personalized:

¨ Fliers                                           

¨ Posters

¨ Yard Signs                                  

¨ Peer to Peer Cards

We have program resources that include:

¨ Mini Boys Life Magazines

¨ Applications

¨ New Cub Family Folders

¨ Uniform Guides

¨ Den Rosters

¨ Sign In Sheets

We have incentives for your Scouts:

¨ Recruiter Patches

 

All you need to do is give us the date, time, location and the unit contact person and we will take care of the rest!!

 

Roundtable: The monthly round-table meeting is on the 2nd Wednesday of the month at 7pm, hosted by First Lutheran Church at 1644 Nursery Rd in Largo.  Lead by Roundtable Commissioners Diane Palardy and  Amanda Rice, it’s the place to be to get up to date on best practices, new ideas, and ways to help your unit  perform at its best. Everyone is encouraged to attend!

 

District Annual Business Meeting will be on Wednesday, November 5th at St. Catherine Catholic Church on Belcher Rd. Meeting and District elections will start promptly at 7pm.

The members of the Nominating Committee include: Chairman, Tom Toerner, Jon Brenzel, Jim Reeves and Woody Williams.
Those eligible to vote:

¨  Registered Chartered organization representatives representing Miccosukee units.

¨  Registered district members at large.

¨  Registered council members at large residing in the district.

 



Miccosukee District Calendar

 

                  

 

 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
West Central Florida Council, Boy Scouts of America